FACULTY AND STAFF

Springer proudly employs more than 80 individuals who provide support and guidance to make our organization thrive. Employment at Springer means supporting more than 200 students and thousands of parents, professionals and students in our region to bring our mission to life! 
 
Springer’s mission: To empower students with learning disabilities to lead successful lives.
 
Please click on a photo to send an email.

Lower School Faculty

Autumn Ackley

Green Team Instructional Assistant


Laura Benson

Green Team Teacher


Lisa Bargatze

Gray Team Instructional Assistant


Sydney Boyles

Gray Team Teacher


Debbie Elbert

Blue Team Instructional Assistant


Julie Ferrell

Gray Team Instructional Assistant


Lisa Fleischmann

Blue Team Instructional Assistant


Laura Fusting

Green Team Instructional Assistant


Rachel Goheen

Gray Team Teacher


Kristina Hatfield

Gray Team Instructional Assistant


Kristy ILG

Gray Team Teacher


Ava Kindsvatter

Blue Team Teacher


Kim Lankford

Blue Team Teacher


Kathleen Miklius

Lower School Assistant


Eliza Schotz

Green Team Instructional Assistant


Alyssa Townsend

Blue Team Teacher


Abby Walton

Green Team Teacher


Yvette Williams

Blue Team Instructional Assistant


Middle School Faculty

Denae Brown

Middle School Assistant


Shanice Carter-Harris

Middle School Assistant


Kyle Cerna

Blue Team Instructional Assistant


John Fink

Blue Team Instructional Assistant


Julie Flowerdew

Gray Team Teacher


Tahlea Harris

Blue Team Instructional Assistant


Kelly Gallant

Gray Team Teacher


Karen Geiger

Blue Team Teacher


Tracey Gieson

Gray Team Teacher


Cathy Kron

Gray Team Instructional Assistant


Molly McCuistion

Blue Team Teacher


Miranda Miller

Gray Team Teacher


Marcy Opsahl

Gray Team Instructional Assistant


Stephanie Smith

Blue Team Teacher


Kelly Sankner

Blue Team Instructional Assistant


Samantha Tolbert

Blue Team Teacher


Gwendolyn Wheatley

Gray Team Instructional Assistant


High School

Julie Marcoux

High School Assistant Director


School-Wide Teachers, Services and Support

Shanda Arthur

Head of Lower School & Middle School


Clare Barkley

Library Media Specialist


Judy McMahon

Music Teacher


Alyson Caldwell

Occupational Therapist


Brianne Dexter

Occupational Therapist


Rachel Eccles

Counselor/Student Life Coordinator


Stephanie Elwell

Occupational Therapist


Michelle Giddings

Floating Instructional Assistant


Jo Hart

Receptionist


Diane Houghton

Dean of Academics


Julie Howard

Middle School Director


Cari Kelly

Reading Specialist and Dyslexia Therapist, Wilson® Credentialed Trainer


Allison Oh

Language Therapist


Mark Phelps

Physical Education Teacher


Helmut Roehrig

Clinical Psychologist


Carol Shumrick

Lower School Director


Tina Spurlock

Health Aide


Sara Straley

Language Therapist


Nicole Sullivan

Language Therapist (Team Leader)


Tara Willig

Senior Director of Special Projects


Carly Wise

Math and Technology Coordinator


Kristin Zanos

Art Teacher


Organization Support

Molly Bernosky

Diagnostic Center Lead Psychologist


Cheryl Caldwell

IEP Liaison


Shelby Chamberlin

Family Outreach Coordinator


Kristen Dabbelt

School Psychologist and IEP Liaison


Courtney Doyle Chambers

Advancement Director


Jen Brooke

Learning Center Program Coordinator


Kirstin Eismin

Vice President of Institutional Advancement


Marika Lefke

Social Media and Alumni Relations Coordinator


Kelly Magill

School Office Manager


Brett Marcoux

President


Sara McDulin

Communications Director


Carmen Mendoza

Director of Growth and Enrollment


Mary Ann Mulcahey

Clinical Psychologist


Mark Priest

Vice President of Finance and Operations


Karen Robinson

Student Services Director


Michelle Renn

Business & Accounting Manager


Molly Shumate

Development Associate


Jonel Stevens

Accounting Associate


Jill Wieging

Admissions Director