Loading...

Instructional Teams

As Springer is a non-graded school, the Lower School includes students ages 6-11, and the Middle School serves students ages 11-14. Each department team works closely together to meet the needs of the children in their department. Each team is supported by a language therapist, occupational therapist, and psychologist. In the Lower School, students receive most of their instruction in their homeroom, while students in the Middle School have different teachers for each subject. 

To contact a team member, send an email to {{first initial}}{{last name}}@springer-ld.org.

LOWER SCHOOL TEAMS  2019-2020

Green Team

(front row) Laura Fusting, Debbie Elbert, Nancy Norris

(back row)  Meghan Kessen, Abby Walton, Jennifer Casey

Blue Team

(front row) Emma Green, Lily Kaegi, Ruth Coppel

(back row)  Madison Wilker, Shanda Arthur, Kathleen Miklius, Kim Lankford

 

Gray Team

(front row) Emily Kimble, Anna Petres, Sydney Lang

(back row)  Mari Beth Smith, Meg Duke, Denise Danielson

Green Teachers
Meghan Kessen
Jennifer Casey
Abby Walton

Blue Teachers
Shanda Arthur
Emma Green
Kim Lankford

Gray Teachers
Meg Duke
Emily Kimble
Mari Beth Smith

Lower School Director
Carol Shumrick

Lower School Assistant
Kathleen Miklius

Green Instructional Assistants
Nancy Norris
Debbie Elbert
Laura Fusting

Blue Instructional Assistants
Madison Wilker
Lily Kaegi
Ruth Coppel
Kathleen Miklius

Gray Instructional Assistants
Denise Danielson
Anna Petres
Sydney Lang

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAMS  2019-2020

Blue Team

(front row) Anna Ruhmkorff, Sharon Frost, Marissa Mallue, Kristina Ernst

(back row) Sumir Baird, Liz Crellin, Amy Sutherland, Marika Huelskamp

Gray Team

(front row) Erin Holzman, Carly Wise, Shanice Carter-Harris, Wendy New

(back row) Julie Flowerdew, Sharon Schinasi, Collene Holcomb, Phil Jensen

Blue Teachers
Kristina Ernst
Sharon Frost
Marissa Mallue
Amy Sutherland

Gray Teachers
Julie Flowerdew
Phil Jensen
Sharon Schinasi
Carly Wise

Middle School Director
Kristy Ilg

Blue Instructional Assistants
Anna Ruhmkorff
Liz Crellin
Marika Huelskamp
Sumir Baird

Gray Instructional Assistants
Erin Holzman
Shanice Carter-Harris
Wendy New
Collene Holcomb

SCHOOL-WIDE TEACHERS, SERVICES AND SUPPORT  2019-2020

(front row) Nikki Sullivan, Barbara Hunter, Erin Fiorito, Amanda Forbes

(middle row) Terri Moorhead, Judy McMahon, Cari Kelly, Mark Phelps

(back row) Tony Barone, Stephanie Elwell, Corrinne Thaler, Hannah Wagner, Sara Straley

Unified Arts Teachers
Judy McMahon - Music
Mark Phelps - Physical Education
Corrinne Thaler - Art

Psychologist
Tony Barone

Teacher/Placement Liaison
Terri Moorhead

Language Therapists
Nicole Sullivan (Team Leader)
Sara Straley
Hannah Wagner

Occupational Therapists
Stephanie Elwell
Ann Kilpatrick

Reading Specialist
Cari Kelly

Counselor / Student Life Coordinator
Erin Fiorito

Library Media Specialist
Amanda Forbes

Technology Integration Specialist
Barbara Hunter

PETERSON TEAM  2019-20

Front Row: Kristen Dabbelt, Debbie Mallory

Back Row: Lisa Bruns, Karen Robinson, Daniel Allen

Placement Director/Peterson Team Leader
Karen Robinson

IEP Liaisons
Daniel Allen
Lisa Bruns
Kristen Dabbelt


 

Administrative Assistant
Debbie Mallory